Gold blitz caps Chennai athletes dominance on final day of RFYS

Chennai athletes completed their dominance in the Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Athletics Championship, winning 6 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze medal on the last day here at SAI, taking their overall tally to an impressive 23 gold, 23 silver and 14 bronze.

Bengaluru students with total 12 gold, 11 silver and equal number of bronze finished second in the overall medal tally, while Kolkata finished third with 8 gold, 15 silver and 9 bronze.

For Chennai contingent the gold medals for today were, Shivani P (Vanavani Higher Secondary School) in Sr Girls 200m; Pavithra P (Alapappa Schools, Purusawalkam) in Jr Girls 800m, Satish Kumar (Corporation High Sec. School, Rathinapuri in Sr Boys 1500m; Swaminathan R (Loyala College) and Harshini Saravanan (MOP Vaishnav College for Women) in College Boys and Girls Long Jump, respectively.

Day 3 Results

College Boys :

400 M – 1. Ayush Dabas – Jat College (Rohtak) 48.61 sec, 2. Pardeep  Antil – CRA Sonipat (Rohtak) 49.52 sec, 3. Siddarth MG – Al Ameen Arts Science & Commerce (Bengaluru) 49.66 sec.

5000 M – 1. Santosh Yadav – Barrackpore Rasttra Guru Surendra Nath College (Kolkata) 15:33.15 sec, 2. Karan Mali – PPES Arts Commerce & Science College, (Alibug) 16:17.08 sec, 3. Rakesh Yadav – Maharashtra College (Mumbai) 16:28.83 sec.

Long Jump – 1. Swaminathan R – Loyola College (Chennai) 7.40 m, 2. Amal T P – Govt Arts & Science College Pathirippala (Kozhikode) 7.09 m, 3. Shubham Patekar- Nagindas Khandwala College Malad (Mumbai) 7.01 m.

Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Athletics Championship Finals – Mumbai 2018, 16th November.
High Jump Senior Girls Final
Photo : Nitin Lawate/Focus Sports/RFYSCollege Girls :

5000 M – 1. Aishwarya  M – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 19:20.24 Sec, 2. Sanghamitra  Mahata – Midnapore College (Kolkata) 19:23.65 Sec, 3. Munni Devi – Mahila Mahavidyalaya Jhojhu Kalan (Rohtak) 19:25.16 sec.

400 M -1. Riya  Hazra – Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 56.42 Sec, 2. Rohini M – Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College For Women (Chennai) 1:00.58 Sec, 3. Sushma Bai Dasari – Priya Darshni Junior Collage (Hyderabad) 1:01.93 Sec.

Long Jump -1. Harshini  Saravanan – Mop Vaishnav College For Women (Chennai) 6.19 Mt, 2. Nandhini  K – Mop Vaishnav College For Women (Chennai) 5.67 Mt, 3. Sathi  Mondal – Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 5.62 Mt.

Senior Boys –

1500 M – 1. Sathish  Kumar – Corporation Higher Secondary School, Rathinapuri (Chennai) 4:08.00 Sec, 2. Harshdeep  Singh – Government Senior Secondary Smart School, Bahadurgarh (Patiala) 4:08.42 Sec, 3. Shameer B – Grace Higher Secondary School (Kozhikode) – 4:09.82 Sec.

High Jump – 1.Yashas P – Seshadripuram Independent Pu College (Bengaluru) 2.00 Mt, 2. Shahnawaz  Khan – Dr Zakir Husain Sr Se School (Delhi) 1.95 Mt. 3. Bijender  Bijender – Govt Sr Sec School Gohana (Rohtak) 1.95 Mt.

200 M – 1. Karanpreet  Singh – Budha Dal Public School (Patiala) 22.17 Sec, 2. Shashikant  Virupakshappa – Al Ameen Pu College (Bengaluru) 22.35 Sec, 3. Raju  Saroj – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 22.57 Sec.

Senior Girls –

1500 M– 1. Kajal  Sharma – Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 4:52.31 Sec, 2. Kiruthiha r -st. Dominic girls higher secondary school  (chennai)  4:56.04 Sec, 3. Annu  Kumari – Kendriya Vidyalaya (Rohtak) 5:05.77 Sec.

200 M – 1. Shivani  P – Vanavani Matriculation Higher Secondary School  (Chennai) 26.48 Sec, 2. Evangeline Sharon Bhuvana – Bishop Cotton Girls School (Bengaluru) 27.04 Sec, 3. Florence Delora  P – Bentinck Higher Secondary School For Girls (Chennai) 27.07 Sec.

Junior Girls –

800 M – 1. Pavithra  P – Alagappa Schools, Purusawalkam (Chennai) 2:23.03 Sec, 2. Divya  Singh – Akshay Shiksha Niketan (Lucknow) 2:23.31 Sec, 3. Swetha M – Vvcrm Sengunthar Girls Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 2:24.71 Sec.

Shot Put – 1. Tannishta  Dineshkumar – Udayachal High School (Mumbai) 12.54 Mt, 2. MADHUSHRI PAL – SIBPUR BHABANI BALIKA VIDYALAYA (KOLKATA) 12.39 Mt, 3. Mayookhi  Deka – Sarla Birla Gyan Jyoti (Guwahati) 12.19 Mt.

400 M Relay -1. Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 4:16.76 Sec, 2. Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 4:19.51 Sec, 3. St. Dominic Girls Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 4:27.89 Sec.

Junior Boys –

800 M – 1. Parvej Khan Khan – Mewat Public School, Nuh Haryana (Rohtak) 2:05.61 Sec, 2. Pradeep S West Mugappair, Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 2:06.26 Sec, 3. Ravi  Kumar – Sainik School, Bhubaneswar (Bhubaneswar) 2:06.26 Sec.

Shot Boys – 1. Bir Rehmat Singh Dhindsa – Apollo Public School (Patiala) 15.62 Mt, 2. Ranvir  singh – S. Hardam singh Public School (Patiala) 15.49 Mt, 3. Shubham Vijayshyam Pandey – Prarthana English High School Nallasopara (Mumbai) 14.97 Mt.

RFYS Athletics National Championship: Day 3
At SAI, Kandivali, On 16th November 2018
Photo : Karan Gohil/Focus Sports/RFYS

400 M Relay -1. Govt Sports High School – (Bengaluru) 3:39.10 Sec, 2. Ramnarayanpur Acs Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 3:41.15 Sec, 3. Nlc Boys Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 3:45.36 Sec.

Sub Junior Boys –

Long Jump -1.  Amit Singh Amit -Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 6.62 Mt,   2.Nitin Pal – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College – (Lucknow) 6.25 Mt,  3. Sachin  Gurjar – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 6.10 Mt.

100 M Relay – 1. Govt Boys High School Unit –Ix (Bhubaneswar)  46.70 Sec,  2. Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 47.40 Sec, 3. Ram Bharose Maikulal Inter College (Lucknow) 48.00 Sec.

400 M – 1. Mohd  Samad  – Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 52.18 Sec, 2. Ramesh  Seethappa – Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru)  53.91 ec, 3. Abhishek Pal – Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 53.95 Sec.

Sub Junior Girls –

High Jump – 1. Pavan Nagraj – R N S Vidyaniketan School – Vijayanagar 1.55 Mt, 2. Priya Mridha – Gangapuri Siksha Sadan – 1.45 Mt, 3. Sunandta Das – Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy Vidyalaya 1.42 Mt.

600 M – 1. Garima  Yadav – Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 1:43.64 Sec, 2. Moumi  Jana – Ramnarayanpur Acs Vidyaniketan (Kolkata)  1:44.51 Sec, 3. Disha  Alige – R N S Vidyaniketan School- Vijayanagar (Bengaluru) 1:45.18 Sec.

100 M – 1. Siya Abhijit Sawant – Lakshdham High School Goregaon (Mumbai) 13.04 Sec, 2. Dahlia  Gifta – Csi Jessie Moses Matriculation Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 13.24 Sec, 3. Isha  Ramteke – Billabong High International School, Thane (Mumbai) 13.32 Sec.


Have Something worth offering to? Advertise with us.

Email: info@fistosports.com

Facebook Pagelike Widget


The post Gold blitz caps Chennai athletes dominance on final day of RFYS appeared first on Fisto.

Source: Matchday Frolics
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status