National newspaper + online ABCs: Mail Online audience down nearly a fifth in September compared with last year

Mail Online has seen its audience fall by nearly a fifth year-on-year to more than 11.4m, according to new ABC figures.

The UK’s largest news website recorded a 19 per cent drop in the number of daily average unique browsers on its website in September, compared with the same month last year.

News websites audited by ABC all fell last month, including The Sun, Reach (comprising the Mirror, Express and Star titles) and Mail stablemate Metro.

It was another month of industry-wide print circulation decline for national newspapers as well, with double-digit falls for a number of titles.

The Mail, Telegraph and Mirror titles have all stopped counting bulk sales.

Total daily average unique browsers for September 2018 (ABC):

WebsiteTotal daily avg unique browsers (Sept 2018)Year-on-year % change
Mail Online11,459,894-19%
Metro2,175,005-9%
Reach (inc. Mirror/Express/Star)8,478,838-7%
The Sun4,846,527-7%

National newspaper circulations for September 2018 (ABC):

PublicationTotal circulation (Sept 2018)Year-on-year % changeBulks
Metro FREE1,453,596-1%
The Sun1,416,886-8%118,222
Daily Mail1,252,144-11%
The Sun on Sunday1,208,596-9%118,223
The Mail on Sunday1,051,489-13%
London Evening Standard FREE857,004-3%
The Sunday Times719,765-5%84,063
Daily Mirror546,201-12%
Sunday Mirror455,863-15%
The Times424,876-5%90,426
The Daily Telegraph363,002-23%
Daily Star355,918-14%700
Daily Express333,460-11%
Sunday Express288,440-11%
The Sunday Telegraph284,971-18%
i242,408-9%53,719
Daily Star – Sunday219,814-13%
Financial Times182,523-4%30,738
Sunday People177,446-15%
The Observer163,417-7%
The Guardian135,742-8%
Sunday Mail126,666-16%
Daily Record124,184-12%
Sunday Post111,515-16%538
City AM FREE84,951-6%

The post National newspaper + online ABCs: Mail Online audience down nearly a fifth in September compared with last year appeared first on Press Gazette.

Source: Digital Journalism
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status