National newspaper + online ABCs: Metro sees lowest circulation drop as industry-wide decline continues

The Metro is the slowest declining national newspaper in another month of industry-wide slowdown, the latest ABC figures reveal.

The free title saw a 1 per cent year-on-year drop to a circulation of 1.45m in October, keeping it ahead of the Sun, which fell by 7 per cent to 1.4m.

The Mail, Telegraph and Mirror titles have all stopped counting bulk sales.

News websites regularly audited by ABC – Mail Online, Metro, The Sun, and Reach’s Mirror, Express and Star titles – also all saw their daily average unique users drop last month.

National newspaper circulations for October 2018 (ABC):

PublicationTotal circulation (Oct 2018)Year-on-year % changeBulks
Metro FREE1,452,609-1%
The Sun1,404,972-7%118,233
Daily Mail1,228,002-12%
The Sun on Sunday1,202,128-7%118,233
The Mail on Sunday1,038,743-13%
London Evening Standard FREE862,916-4%
The Sunday Times722,886-4%83,178
Daily Mirror533,531-12%
Sunday Mirror451,736-13%
The Times421,009-5%88,444
The Daily Telegraph360,117-23%
Daily Star346,545-15%225
Daily Express327,011-11%
Sunday Express284,482-12%
The Sunday Telegraph283,691-18%
i239,443-9%53,458
Daily Star – Sunday213,368-14%
Financial Times181,205-6%31,539
Sunday People176,008-15%
The Observer167,821-5%
The Guardian135,330-8%
Sunday Mail126,409-15%
Daily Record121,710-13%
Sunday Post110,683-15%538
City AM FREE85,872-6%

Total daily average unique browsers for October 2018 (ABC):

WebsiteTotal daily avg unique browsers (Oct 2018)Year-on-year % change
Mail Online12,216,005-17%
Reach (inc. Mirror/Express/Star)8,665,886-9%
The Sun4,811,380-13%
Metro2,160,1417%

The post National newspaper + online ABCs: Metro sees lowest circulation drop as industry-wide decline continues appeared first on Press Gazette.

Source: Digital Journalism
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status