Regional daily ABCs: Brighton Argus sees smallest print circulation drop as Ipswich Star and Cambridge News biggest fallers

The Brighton Argus recorded the lowest circulation decline among regional daily newspapers over the first six months of 2018, new ABC figures show.

The Newsquest-owned title had a circulation of 10,212 at the end of June, down 2 per cent year-on-year.

The Ipswich Star, owned by Archant, saw the biggest decline during the period, falling 37 per cent year-on-year to 6,001.

Other big drops were recorded at Reach’s Cambridge News, down 33 per cent to 8,005, and Johnston Press’ Yorkshire Evening Post, down 32 per cent to 10,332.

DC Thomson’s Aberdeen Press and Journal remains the top-selling regional daily, with a circulation of 45,935, down 7 per cent year-on-year.

Regional daily newspaper ABC figures Jan-June 2018 (print and digital edition combined):

PublicationABC TotalYear-on-year % changePaid Multiple CopiesFree copies
Aberdeen – Press & Journal45,935-7%385
Express & Star (West Midlands)42,208-18%6,783
Manchester Evening News36,715-13%15,983
Belfast Telegraph35,931-9%2,0387,059
Liverpool Echo35,038-16%10334
Dundee – The Courier34,260-8%200
Irish News – Morning33,647-7%184
Norwich – Eastern Daily Press26,788-15%
The Herald24,265-12%
The Sentinel22,047-12%197
Hull Daily Mail21,813-14%41
Shropshire Star21,736-13%862
Leicester Mercury21,130-17%4281,943
Aberdeen – Evening Express21,003-12%46
Leeds – Yorkshire Post20,820-10%1,294
Newcastle Chronicle20,756-17%
Darlington – The Northern Echo20,323-10%
Glasgow – Evening Times19,130-15%
The Scotsman17,013-20%3,274
Derby Telegraph16,785-11%4561,547
South Wales Evening Post16,590-16%32
Teesside Gazette16,204-18%
Southend – Basildon – Canvey – Echo15,978-11%3
Birmingham Mail15,367-15%
Nottingham Post14,814-14%342,400
Portsmouth – News & Sports Mail14,767-18%
Plymouth – The Herald13,833-12%60
Southampton – Southern Daily Echo13,665-13%
Sheffield Star13,658-14%
News Letter13,374-10%125
Ipswich – East Anglian Daily Times13,263-11%
The Post13,102-24%85
Cardiff – South Wales Echo12,649-12%
Dundee Evening & Weekend Telegraph12,368-12%17
York – The Press11,922-15%151
Bournemouth – The Daily Echo11,521-10%
Coventry Telegraph11,438-19%
Bradford – Telegraph & Argus11,204-16%168
Leeds – Yorkshire Evening Post10,322-32%
The Argus Brighton10,212-2%611,137
South Wales Argus9,362-12%138379
Oxford Mail9,038-9%1
Dorset Echo8,700-14%
Swindon Advertiser8,481-7%37320
Lancashire Post8,394-15%
Colchester – Daily Gazette8,232-14%2
The Bolton News8,166-12%
Lancashire Telegraph – Blackburn8,149-23%466
Cambridge News8,005-33%339
Norwich – Evening News6,765-17%
Ipswich Star6,001-37%351
Worcester News5,995-13%
The Mail5,287-25%
Carlisle – News and Star East4,723-23%
Paisley Daily Express4,378-7%
Carlisle – News and Star West1,753-22%

Picture: Wikimedia Commons

Source: Digital Journalism
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status