RFYS Nationals Day-1 Recap: Chennai athletes dominate early headlines; win 6 Golds, 5 Silver & 5 Bronze medals

Patiala’s Manvir Kaur and Amlan Borgohain of Hyderabad bettered their respective city leg final timings today to win Gold medal in College Girls and College Boys 100 meter run on Day -1 of Reliance Foundation Youth Sports’ National Athletics Championship being held at SAI, Kandivali, in Mumbai.

Manvir Kaur from National College of Physical Education, Patiala clocked her best 12:13 sec, improving on her city leg record of 12:26sec. Similarly, Amlan from Avinash College of Commerce, Hyderabad too impressed with 10:84 sec from previous best of 10:88 sec.

The Day -1 was largely dominated by student athletes from Chennai winning 6 Golds, 5 Silver and 5 Bronze medals.

A lot was expected from Bengaluru athletes, however managed to win just 3 Gold and 3 Silver, while Lucknow athletes turned out to be the surprised pack winning 3 Gola and an equal number of 3 Silver.

COLLEGE GIRLS

100 M : 1. Manvir Kaur – Natl. College of Physical Education (Patiala) 12.13; 2. Rajashree Prasad – Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 12.15; 3. Daneshawari Thakkannavar – ShaShib College (Bengaluru) 12.18

800 M : 1. Divya Pandey – MKJK Mahavidyalaya (Rohtak) 2:17.89; 2. Usha Ramajninareddy – Shashib College (Bengaluru) 2:22.37; 3. Ramya P – NMKRV College for Women (Bengaluru) 2:24.24

Shot Put : 1. Paramjot Kaur – Multani Mal Modi College (Patiala) 13.71m; 2. Meenakshi B – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 11.12m; 3. Sakthi L – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 10.92m

Triple Jump : 1. Akila R – SRM University Kattakankalathur (Chennai) 12.21m; 2. Aishwarya R – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 12.07m; 3. Supa Parvin – Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 11:87m

COLLEGE BOYS

100 M : 1. Amlan Borgohain – Avinash College of Commerce (Hyderabad) 10.88; 2. Praveen Kumar – PSG College (Chennai) 10.85; 3. Rishwanth S – Loyola College (Chennai) 10.88

800 M : 1. Devaiah TH – Al Ameen College (Bengaluru) 1:53.89; 2. Nitin Tyagi – Kirorimal College (Delhi) 1:54.59; 3. Dillip Nayak – Chitalo Moh. Vidhyala (Bhubaneshwar) 1:55.97

Triple Jump : 1. Aravinth E – DG Vaishnav College (Chennai) 15.91m; 2. Tushar Chhibber – Ramanujan College (Delhi) 14.77m; 3. Shubham Patekar – Nagindas Khandwala College, Malad (Mumbai) 14.63m

SENIOR BOYS

400 M : 1. Karanpreet Singh – Budha Dal Public School (Patiala) 49.57; 2. Raju Saroj – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 50.47; 3. Pranav VS – NCL Boys HSC (Chennai) 50.68

5000 M : 1. Satish Kumar – Corpotation HSS, Rathinapuri (Chennai) 15:51.4; 2. Tushar Dahiya – Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan (Delhi) 15:59.6; 3. Vaibhav Patil – Al Ameen PU College (Bengaluru) 16:06.8

Long Jump : 1. Sriram V – NLC Boys HSC (Chennai) 6.99m; 2. Haresh Raam – Velammal Matric HCS, Theni (Chennai) 6.74m; 3. Jegatheesan M – Khajamian HCS (Chennai) 6.57m

SENIOR GIRLS

400 M : 1. Arpitha Bangarappa – Govt Pre University College (Bengaluru) 58.30; 2. Vishrutha C – GRD CPF Matriculation HSC 59.52; 3. Donthu Lakmi – Telengana State Sports School (Hyderabad) 59.92

5000 M : 1. Kajal Sharma – Nari Shiksha Niketan College (Lucknow) 19:44.57; 2. Tajmira Khatun – Sangrampur BKAC Institution (Kolkata) 21:21.22; 3. Sanchita Mondal – Bagati Shib Chandra Banerjee Girls HS (Kolkata) 21:33.79

Long Jump : 1. Deepika S – Lady Sivaswami Ayyar Girls HSS (Chennai) 5.34m; 2. Baby Khatun – Birohi Netaji Vidyabhawan (Kolkata) 5.18m; 3. Kavana Gopal – Govt Pre University College (Bengaluru) 5.12m

JUNIOR BOYS

200 M : 1. Rawindra Paswan – Bhartiya Inter College (Lucknow) 22.57; 2. Mallik Mahat – Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 22.94; 3. Varun SB – Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 23.06

4×400 M : 1. Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 46.56; 2. Vidyagyan School (Delhi) 46.57; 3. Telangana State Sports School (Hyderabad) 47.64

JUNIOR GIRLS

200 M : 1. Sweety Verma – Uttam Inter College (Lucknow) 25.54; 2. Harita Bhadra – Udayachal High School (Mumbai) 26.33; 3. Shanaya Irani – Chatedral & John Connon School (Mumbai) 26.80

4x400M : 1.Selvam Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 54.05; 2. Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 54.10; 3. Telangana State Sports School (Hyderabad) 54.28

SUB JUNIOR GIRLS

400 M : 1. Lifonaroselingin SV – St Francis HSC, Vavarai (Chennai) 1:01.54; 2. Disha Alige – RNS Vidyaniketan School, Vijayanagar (Bengaluru) 1:01.90; 3. Moumi Jana – Ramnarayanpur ACS Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 1:02.63

SUB JUNIOR BOYS

100 M : 1. Kishanu Das – Ramnarayanpur ACS Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 11.66m; 2. Nitin Pal – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 11.86m; 3. Aryan Ekka – Govt Boys High School (Bhubaneshwar) 11.87m

600 M : 1. Mohd Samad – Kusum Devi College, Moradabad (Delhi) 1:24.17; 2. Abhishek Pal – Kusum Devi College (Delhi) 1:25.04; 3. Narendra Kumar – Govt Boys Sr SC (Delhi) 1:27.47

Shot Put : 1. Dhruvish Khamkar – Kapol Vidyanidhi Intl School, Kandivali (Mumbai) 13.09m; 2. Mohd Naiz – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 12.31m; 3. Abhijit Das – Aryavart HS School (Guwahati) 11.62m

 


 

Have Something worth offering to? Advertise with us.

Email: info@fistosports.com

Facebook Pagelike Widget


 

The post RFYS Nationals Day-1 Recap: Chennai athletes dominate early headlines; win 6 Golds, 5 Silver & 5 Bronze medals appeared first on Fisto.

Source: Matchday Frolics
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status