RFYS Nationals Day-2 Recap: Southern India student athletes maintain supremacy

Southern India student athletes continued to dominate the track and field event on Day 2 of the Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Athletics Meet with a combined catch of 23 medals including eight gold and an equal number of silver.

Being held at the SAI complex, Chennai and Bengaluru athletes won 3 gold each, while Hyderabad bagged 2 and Trivandrum managed its first gold. However, Chennai continues to leads the overall pack winning 5 silver and 7 bronze today to take their total tally to 9 Gold, 10 Silver and 12 bronze in two days.

In the key highlights of the day, Sanika Nate of DAV Bhandup-Mumbai won the gold with 12.76 seconds in Senior Girls 100 meter run. Mumbai added another gold to its kitty with Siya Sawant of Lakshdham HS Goregaon-Mumbai bagging the 200 meter Sub Junior Gilrs final with 26.99 seconds.

 

Day 2 Results

College Girls :

1500 M – Divya Pandey – MKJK Mahavidyalaya (Rohtak) 5:09.37 sec; 2. N Suchitra – St. Ann’s Mehdipatnam (Hyderabad) 5:11.17 sec; 3. Aishwarya M – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 5:11.82 sec.

High Jump – Madhumitha A – Selvam Arts & Science College (Chennai) 1.57 M; 2. Sarmistha Halder – Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 1.51 M, 3. Shalu Singh – Chhtrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University (Lucknow) 1.48 M.

 

College Boys –

1500 M – Alan Jose – Mar Ivanios Autonomous College (Trivandrum) 4:05.08 sec, 2. Laxman B – Al Ameen Arts Science & Commerce (Bengaluru) 4:05.75 sec, 3. Rohit Mandavkar – SK Somaiya College of Arts Science & Commerce, Vidyavihar  East ( Mumbai ) 4:07.36 sec.

200 M – Amlan Borgohain – Avinash College of Commerce (Hyderabad) – 22.06 sec, 2. MD Alamgir Hossain – Latbagan High School HS (Kolkata) – 22.08 sec, 3. Parveen Kumar –  Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College, (Patiala) 22.41 sec.

 

Senior Boys –

RFYS Athletics National Championship: Day 1 | At SAI, Kandivali, On 14th November 2018 | Photo : Karan Gohil/Focus Sports/RFYS

100 M – Shashikant Virupakshappa – Al Ameen PU College (Bengaluru) 10.90 sec, 2. Mohd. Akram – Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 10.93 sec, 3. Bapi Shrikh – Sindrani Sabitri HSHS (Kolkata) 11.11 sec.

800 M – Harjot Singh – Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College, (Patiala) 1:58.36 sec, 2. Siva Prakash A – Alagappa Schools (Chennai) 1:58.79 sec, 3. Vishal Singh – Govt Boys SSS New Kondli (Delhi ) 1:58.86 sec.

Triple Jump – Naveen B – Al Ameen PU College (Bengaluru) 14.38 M, 2. Sakthikumar R – Alagappa Schools, Purusawalkam (Chennai) 14.11M, 3. Jegatheesan M – Khajamian HSSC (Chennai) 14.02 M.

 

Senior Girls :

RFYS Athletics National Championship: Day 1 | At SAI, Kandivali, On 14th November 2018 | Photo : Karan Gohil/Focus Sports/RFYS

100 M – Sanika Nate – DAV Bhandup (Mumbai) 12.76,  2. Apoorva Pawar – HR College of Commerce & Economics Churchgate (Mumbai) 12.82 Sec, 3. Madhubaarathi M – Selvam HSS (Chennai) 12.86sec.

800 M – 1. Donthu Laxmi – Telangana State Sports School (Hyderabad) 2:17.21 sec, 2. Arpitha Bangarappa – Govt Pre University College (Bengaluru) 2:17.82 sec, 3. Kiruthiha R – St. Dominic Girls HSS (Chennai) 2:19.90 sec.

Triple Jump – Sangeetha R – St. Dominic Girls HSS (Chennai) 11.98 M, 2. Vishrutha C – GRD CPF Matriculation HSS (Chennai) 11.79 M, 3. Indhu M – Sri VDS Jain HSS (Chennai) 11.27 M.

 

Junior Boys

400 M – Shobhit Rathee – Saraswati Vandana SSS (Rohtak) 50.94 Sec, 2. Pradeep S –Velammal Matriculation HSS (Chennai) 52.18 sec, 3. Mohd. Imran – Dr Zakir Husain SRSS (Delhi) 52.31Sec.

2000 M – 1. Gagan Singh – Govt. SR. Sec. School Pinjore (Patiala) 5:44.78 Sec, 2. Parvej Khan Khan – Mewat Public School, (Rohtak) 5:45.60 Sec, 3. Aftab Ansari – G.B.S.S. School Kondli Ghadoli Mayur Vihar (Delhi) 5:54.89 Sec.

Long Jump – Chitaranjan RRJ – Sri Ramakrishna HSS (Chennai) 6.67 M, 2. Arjun Chahal – Janta Inter College (Delhi) 6.55 M, 3. ASISH PODDER – Nimta High Sschol (Kolkata) 6.05 M.

 

Junior Girls

400 M – 1. Swastidipa Karmakar – Mozepur Bharati Vidyamandir (Kolkata) 56.68 sec, 2. Jyoti Rani – Methodist Girls Inter College Moradabad (Delhi) 59.76 sec, 3. Vikhashini C – GRD CPF Matriculation HSS (Chennai) 59.88 sec.

2000 M : 1. Pushpa Yadav – Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 6:54.44 sec, 2. Ananya Rajbhansi – Kalyannagar Vidyapith For Girls (Kolkata) 6:59.14 sec, 3. Krithika M – Corporation Higher Secondary School, Rathinapuri (Chennai) 7:01.16 sec.

 

Sub Junior Boys :

200 M – 1. Kishanu Das – Ramnarayanpur ACS Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 24.07 sec, 2. Jatin Chaudhary – Shri Pratap Singh Inter College (Lucknow) 24.38 Sec, 3. Abhijit Das – Aryavart HSS (Guwahati) 24.57 Sec.

High Jump – 1. Pravith Upadhyaya – Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidyamandir –  (Bangalore) 1.63 M, 2. Rithick B – Maharishi Vidyamandir (Chennai) 1.60 M, 3. Damalla Chandra – Telangana State Sports S (Hyderabad) 1.55 M.

 

Sub Junior Girls

RFYS Athletics National Championship: Day 1 | At SAI, Kandivali, On 14th November 2018 | Photo : Karan Gohil/Focus Sports/RFYS

200 M– Siya Sawant – Lakshdham HS Goregaon (Mumbai) – 26.99 Sec, 2. Kiah Devendra Pisat – Gokuldham HS & Jr. College Goregaon (Mumbai) – 27.43, 3. Prachi Ahlawat – Kisan Inter College (Lucknow)- 27.58 sec.

 


Have Something worth offering to? Advertise with us.

Email: info@fistosports.com

Facebook Pagelike Widget


 

The post RFYS Nationals Day-2 Recap: Southern India student athletes maintain supremacy appeared first on Fisto.

Source: Matchday Frolics
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status