Women's magazine ABCs: Hello! titles see biggest circulation climb as Cosmopolitan and Marie Claire hardest hit

Cosmopolitan is the hardest hit women’s monthly magazine, with sales down 25 per cent on last year, new ABC figures for reveal.

The lifestyle title had an average circulation for the six months to the end of June this year of 302,514.

Just behind was Marie Claire, which also saw a reduction in circulation figures – down 21 per cent year-on-year to 123,854.

Justine Southall, managing director for fashion and beauty at Marie Claire, said: “In our 30th year, we have focused on delivering a targeted Marie Claire audience which is more relevant and valuable to both us and our advertising partners.

“We have therefore scaled back on cover mounts and price cuts, following our recent reduction of bigger pack sales.

“We are choosing instead to invest even further in the high-quality print and digital journalism for which we’re renowned.�

Weekly Hello! magazine was up 8 per cent year-on-year, while its monthly fashion title was up 11 per cent – the two largest circulation rises over the first six months of 2018.

Harper’s Bazaar and Red magazines also saw circulations climb.

UK women’s lifestyle and fashion monthly magazines’ circulation figures for January to June 2018 (ABC):

PublicationABC total Jan-June 2018 (avg per issue)Year-on-year ABC % changeFree copiesNo. of issues over period
John Lewis Edition FREE475,425-2%All2
Good Housekeeping428,771-3%72,2376
Stylist FREE403,8551%All25
Cosmopolitan302,514-25%79,6866
Woman and Home284,467-6%6,0006
HELLO!249,8348%26
Yours242,499-4%24,13813
Prima226,129-6%19,6746
Vogue192,1121%4,5836
Red171,4403%28,1766
Elle (UK)151,763-12%18,1346
Women’s Health133,4521%32,9815
Marie Claire123,854-21%39,1356
Harper’s Bazaar117,4145%51,5676
Grazia102,022-7%15,83726
Candis86,579-10%3016
Tatler78,090-2%21,4256
HELLO! Fashion Monthly75,88811%5
Vanity Fair72,0440%9,3176

 

Source: Digital Journalism
{$excerpt:n}

DMCA.com Protection Status